Age Concern, Heathfield & District – Privacy Policy

Age Concern, Heathfield & District, Registered Charity No. 205665 (“We”).

Introduction
Age Concern, Heathfield & District (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we process and protect any personal information that you provide to us to enable us to provide you with services.

Data Protection definitions
Data protection and privacy measures are governed by the (i) the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (“GDPR”) and any national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended or updated from time to time, in the UK and then (ii) any successor legislation to the GDPR or the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Legislation”).

Data controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data subject – Natural person
Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data
Personal data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example: name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.
Special categories personal data – The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing – means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

Who are we?
Age Concern, Heathfield & District is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Tel: 07387 809366. Email: info@ageconcernheathfield.org.uk. For all data matters contact Bill Philps (Chairman) on Tel: 07387 809366. Email:

The purpose(s) of processing your personal data
You may give us information about yourself by corresponding with us by phone, letter and
e-mail, by filling in printed forms or via our website (www.ageconcernheathfield.org.uk) or otherwise. We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide our services to you
  • To maintain our own accounts and records

Personal data and Basis for Collection
Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, title.

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Usage Data includes information about how you use our services or submit an enquiry
or query through our website.

Marketing and Communications includes your preferences in receiving marketing (such as newsletters) from us and your communication preferences.

How is your personal data collected?
You may give us your personal data in person or by email, post, filling in forms or otherwise.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, a description of all the ways we may use your personal data.

Purpose/Activity Type of data
To register you as a client (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

To respond to queries and enquiries (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

To undertake any marketing to you, such as newsletters (a)  Identity

(b)  Contact

How your personal data may be shared
Your personal data is not shared with any third party; it is used solely by our transport managers and volunteer medical car/minibus drivers, to arrange and deliver our transport services or by volunteers to provide you with information in relation to the Heathfield Shed project.

How we store personal data
Your personal data is stored securely and we have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

Data security

We limit access to your personal data to those volunteers who have a lawful need to know, in order to deliver our services. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place, procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal Data Retention
We will only retain your personal data for as long as you continue to be our client.

Automated Decision Making
We do not use any form of automated decision making in our organisation.

Your Rights
Under certain circumstances, you have rights under the Data Protection Legislation in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • request access to your personal data;
  • request correction of your personal data;
  • request erasure of your personal data;
  • object to processing of your personal data;
  • request restriction of processing your personal data;
  • request transfer of your personal data; and
  • right to withdraw consent.

To exercise any of the above rights please email your request to Bill Philps (Chairman) at: .

Where you exercise your right to erasure or where information is deleted in accordance with our retention policy, please note that after the deletion of your personal data, it cannot be recovered, so if you require a copy of this personal data, please request this during the period we retain the data.

Where you exercise your right to request access to the information we process about you, you will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We will try to respond to all legitimate access requests within one month.

Complaints
If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how we may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Use of cookies by us
We have a separate cookie policy which is available on our website: www.ageconcernheathfield.org.uk/cookie-compliance/

Changes to this Privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
As and when necessary, changes to this Privacy Policy we will posted here. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 25th May 2018.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes while you are our client.

Questions and Contact information
For any questions or for further information, please contact Bill Philps (Chairman) at:
.